Effective Date: December 1, 2023

 

Introduction

AEM Corporation (“AEM” or We”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the websites aemcorp.com and vizuri.com (collectively, the “Website”), and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

 This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On the Website.
  • In email and other electronic messages between you and the Website.
  • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services if those applications or advertising include links to this policy.
  • Offline, where such information is subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020 (“CCPA”).

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website, application, or service operated by AEM or any third party, including our affiliates and subsidiaries; or
  • Any third party, including through any application or content including advertising, if applicable, that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website. 

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using the Website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of the Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

 

Children

Our Website is not intended for children, as defined under applicable law. Children may not provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child, please contact us at the email address identified in the Contact Information section.

 

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, e-mail address, and other identifiers by which you may be contacted online or offline (“personal information”).
  • About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website, and usage details.

 

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate the Website. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, device identifiers, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.
  • From third parties.

 

Information You Provide to Us

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website, including when you request a consultation, submit a media inquiry, join our mailing list, download, or access our resources, schedule a consultation, or contact us. This information may include your name, company name, corporate email address, phone number, job title, state/region, and the contents of any messages you submit.
  • Your search queries on the Website, if applicable.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses) if you contact us.

 

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your device, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your use of our Website, including traffic data, location data and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.
  • Information about your computer, mobile device, and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, browser type, and the device’s unique device identifier.

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). For information on your choices for opting out of behavioral tracking on the Website and how we respond to web browser signals and other mechanisms that enable users to exercise choice about behavioral tracking, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

The information we collect automatically helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website. 

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of the Website and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit AEM, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain Website content and verifying system and server integrity).

 

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications on the Website are served by third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and devices and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

 

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Website and its content to you.
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
  • To understand how users interact with our Website and gauge user interest.
  • To improve our Website and customize and optimize your experience.
  • To conduct marketing and advertising activities.
  • To maintain the Website and troubleshoot problems.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent. 

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third parties’ goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

 

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect, or you provide as described in this Privacy Policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business, including: customer relationship management platforms, data analytics providers (note that we use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize the Website. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users’ experience (e.g., how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and do not like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain the Website with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices. This includes a device's IP address, device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location, and the preferred language used to display the Website; You can opt out by changing your “do-not-track” settings; for more information on how to opt out visit Hotjar Do Not Track, advertising networks, social networks (including LinkedIn and Twitter), tag management systems, technology providers, marketing automation platforms, review platforms, video sharing platforms (including YouTube; for more information about YouTube’s collection of information, see Google’s privacy policy, social bookmarking services (please note that we may share information with AddThis, including for the purposes specified in the Oracle privacy policy, and web mapping platforms (please note that AEM may include Google Maps features and content. Google Maps may collect users’ IP address, latitude and longitude coordinates, and search terms. For more information, please visit Google’s privacy policy.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of AEM’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by AEM about our users is among the assets transferred.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our agreements with you.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of AEM, our customers, or others.

 

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We do not respond to Do-Not-Track signals at this time; however, we have enabled mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the Website may then be inaccessible or not function properly. Google Analytics collects personal information through the Website, including through the use of cookies. For information about how Google Analytics collects and processes data, please visit Google’s Privacy & Terms. To opt out of having your information used by Google Analytics, please visit Google’s Opt-Out feature. For more information, please visit Google’s privacy policy.

    Additionally, third parties, including Google, may place and read cookies on your browser, or use web beacons to collect information in connection with ad serving on or through the Website, including for the purposes of showing our ads on sites across the Internet. Our partners will collect personal information for personalization of ads and may use first-party cookies or other first-party identifiers and third-party cookies and other third-party identifiers for personalized and non-personalized advertising and measurement. Ad serving may be based on users’ visits to our Website or other websites on the Internet, and your activity may be tracked over time and across websites. For information about how Google collects, shares, and uses data, please visit Google’s Privacy & Terms. You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies or device identifiers by visiting the Google Ads Settings web page. For more information, please visit Google’s privacy policy. You can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page or control the use of device identifiers by using your device’s settings.

    Microsoft collects or receives personal information from our users or us to provide Microsoft Advertising (including through individual end user tracking and data sharing with third parties for advertising and marketing purposes). We partner with Microsoft Clarity and Microsoft Advertising to capture how you use and interact with our Website through behavioral metrics, heatmaps, and session replay to improve and market our products/services. Website usage data is captured using first and third-party cookies and other tracking technologies to determine the popularity of products/services and online activity. Additionally, we use this information for Website optimization, fraud/security purposes, and advertising. For more information about how Microsoft collects and uses your personal information, visit the Microsoft Privacy Statement.

    We use the Meta Pixel to analyze user activity on our Website for remarketing and behavioral targeting. The Meta Pixel is triggered when you perform certain activities on the Website and aids us in displaying Facebook ads to Facebooks users who have visited our Website, or Facebook users who share certain characteristics with visitors to our Website. Meta and other third parties may use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect information from the Website and from other Internet websites and use that information for the purposes of targeting ads and providing measurement services. Meta may track your activity over time and across websites. For more information about the data Meta collects, please visit Meta’s Privacy Center. For specific information about Meta Pixel, please visit Meta’s Business Help Center. For more information about ad targeting and exercising your choice to opt out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting, please visit: Facebook Help or Your Ad Choices.
  • Promotional Offers from AEM. If you do not wish to have your information used by AEM to promote our own or third parties’ products or services, you can opt out by sending us an email stating your request to privacy@aemcorp.com. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions or click “unsubscribe” in the relevant communication. Please note that, even if you unsubscribe from certain email correspondences, we may still need to email you with information relating to important transactional or administrative information. 
  • Targeted Advertising. We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads (including ads served using non-cookie technologies) from members of the NAI on the NAI’s website. You can also visit the Digital Advertising Alliance’s website, to use its Consumer Choice Tools.

    California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see our CCPA Privacy Policy for more information.

    Nevada residents who wish to exercise their sale opt-out rights under Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A may submit a request to this designated address: privacy@aemcorp.com. However, please know we do not currently sell data triggering that statute’s opt-out requirements.

 

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You may send us an email at privacy@aemcorp.com to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

 

Data Security and Retention

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

We retain your information for as long as needed: (i) to conduct business with you; (ii) as needed for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy; and (iii) as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce any agreements.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Privacy Policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you in accordance with applicable law. The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.

 

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

 AEM Corporation

13880 Dulles Corner Lane

Suite 300

Herndon, VA 20171

 

or via email at:

privacy@aemcorp.com

 

CCPA Privacy Policy

Last Updated: ­­­­­­­­­December 1, 2023

California Residents

The following disclosures are made pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020 (“CCPA”). These disclosures supplement any privacy notices we previously or contemporaneously provided to you, including any California-specific privacy notice provided to you if you are an employee of AEM.

Right to Know

California residents have the right to be informed of the categories and specific pieces of personal information collected about them, including sensitive personal information, collected, used, and disclosed, the categories of sources from which that information is collected, whether that information is sold or shared, the categories of third parties to whom that information has been disclosed, the business or commercial purposes for collecting and using each category of personal information, and the intended retention period for each category of personal information.

The below chart reflects the categories of personal information we have collected from California residents during the past twelve months, the categories of sources from which the information was collected, the business or commercial purpose for which the information was collected, the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed that information, and our anticipated retention period for each category of information.

Personal Information Category set forth in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.140

Source(s) of Personal Information Collection

Business or Commercial Purpose(s) for Collection/Use

Third Parties, Service Providers, and Contractors Receiving Personal Information Category

Retention Period

 

Personal identifiers, including real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, or other similar identifiers.

Directly from you; indirectly from you as you navigate or use our Website; data analytics providers; social networks; advertising networks; internet or mobile service providers.

 

For job applicants: Directly from you; background check providers; recruiters; applicant tracking systems and hiring software providers.

Provide you with our Website; communicate with you; protect and secure our environment; verify, maintain, improve, upgrade, or enhance a product or service; identify and repair errors; advertise or market to you; perform analytics.

 

For job applicants: Asses your application; satisfy legal obligations.

 

Affiliates; customer relationship management platforms; data analytics providers; advertising networks, social networks; tag management systems; technology providers; web mapping platforms; video sharing platforms; social bookmarking services; marketing automation platforms; review platforms.

We keep your information as long as we need it for our business purposes.

For job applicants:

We keep your information as long as we need it for our business purposes.

 

California Customer Records Personal Information (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)), including name, signature, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, education, employment, employment history, etc.

Directly from you.

 

For job applicants: Directly from you; background check providers; recruiters; applicant tracking systems and hiring software providers.

 

 

 

Provide you with our Website; communicate with you; protect and secure our environment; verify, maintain, improve, upgrade, or enhance a product or service; identify and repair errors; advertise or market to you; perform analytics.

 

For job applicants: Process your application; satisfy legal obligations.

 

 

Affiliates; customer relationship management platforms; data analytics providers; advertising networks, social networks; tag management systems; technology providers; social bookmarking services; marketing automation platforms; review platforms.

We keep your information as long as we need it for our business purposes.

 

For job applicants:

We keep your information as long as we need it for our business purposes.

 

Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law.

Directly from you; indirectly from you as you navigate or use our Website; data analytics providers; social networks; advertising networks; internet or mobile service providers.

 

For job applicants: Directly from you; background check providers; recruiters; applicant tracking systems and hiring software providers.

Provide you with our Website; communicate with you; protect and secure our environment; verify, maintain, improve, upgrade, or enhance a product or service; identify and repair errors; advertise or market to you; perform analytics.

For job applicants: Process your application; satisfy legal obligations.

 

Affiliates; customer relationship management platforms; data analytics providers; advertising networks, social networks; tag management systems; technology providers; video sharing platforms; social bookmarking services; marketing automation platforms.

 

 

 

We keep your information as long as we need it for our business purposes.

 

For job applicants:

We keep your information as long as we need it for our business purposes.

 

 

 

Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

Directly from you; indirectly from you as you navigate or use our Website; data analytics providers; social networks; advertising networks; internet or mobile service providers.

 

 

Provide you with our Website; communicate with you; protect and secure our environment; verify, maintain, improve, upgrade, or enhance a product or service; identify and repair errors; advertise or market to you; maintain transaction records; perform analytics.

Affiliates; customer relationship management platforms; data analytics providers; advertising networks, social networks; tag management systems; technology providers; video sharing platforms; social bookmarking services; marketing automation platforms; review platforms.

 

We keep your information as long as we need it for our business purposes.

 

 

Biometric information.

We do not collect.

 

Not applicable.

Not applicable.

Not applicable.

 

Internet and other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information about individual interactions with an Internet website, application, or advertisement.

Indirectly from you as you navigate or use our Website; data analytics providers; social networks; advertising networks; internet or mobile service providers.

 

Detect security incidents; protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; verify, maintain, improve, upgrade, or enhance a service or device that is owned or controlled by us; identify and repair errors; advertise or market to you; perform analytics.

Affiliates; customer relationship management platforms; data analytics providers; advertising networks, social networks; tag management systems; technology providers; web mapping platforms; video sharing platforms; social bookmarking services; marketing automation platforms; review platforms.

We keep your information as long as we need it for our business purposes.

 

 

Geolocation data

Indirectly from you; devices you use to access our Website; data analytics providers; social networks; advertising networks; internet or mobile service providers.

Protect and secure our environment; verify, maintain, improve, upgrade, or enhance a product or service; identify and repair errors; advertise or market to you; perform analytics.

Affiliates; customer relationship management platforms; data analytics providers; advertising networks, social networks; tag management systems; technology providers; web mapping platforms; video sharing platforms; social bookmarking services; marketing automation platforms.

We keep your information as long as we need it for our business purposes.

 

 

Sensory data including audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

We do not collect.

 

Not applicable.

Not applicable.

Not applicable.

 

Professional or employment-related information.

Directly from you; data analytics providers; social networks; advertising networks.

 

For job applicants: directly from you; background check providers; recruiters; applicant tracking systems and hiring software providers.

Provide you with our Website; communicate with you; verify, maintain, improve, upgrade, or enhance a product or service; identify and repair errors; advertise or market to you; perform analytics.

 

For job applicants: Process your application.

 

Affiliates; customer relationship management platforms; data analytics providers; advertising networks, social networks; tag management systems; technology providers; social bookmarking services; marketing automation platforms; review platforms.

We keep your information as long as we need it for our business purposes.

 

For job applicants:

We keep your information as long as we need it for our business purposes.

 

 

Non-public education information as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. § 1232g; 34 C.F.R. Part 99)

For job applicants: directly from you; applicant tracking systems and hiring software providers; background check providers; recruiters.

For job applicants: Process your application.

Affiliates; data analytics providers; technology providers.

For job applicants:

We keep your information as long as we need it for our business purposes.

 

 

Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile about you reflecting your preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

Indirectly from you; devices you use to access our Website; data analytics providers; social networks; advertising networks; internet or mobile service providers.

 

Advertise or market to you; perform analytics; maintain, improve, upgrade, or enhance a product or service.

 

For job applicants: Process your application.

Affiliates; customer relationship management platforms; data analytics providers; advertising networks, social networks; tag management systems; technology providers; web mapping platforms; video sharing platforms; social bookmarking services; marketing automation platforms; review platforms.

We keep your information as long as we need it for our business purposes.

 

For job applicants:

We keep your information as long as we need it for our business purposes.

 

 

Social security number, driver’s license number, state identification card, or passport number.

For job applicants:

Directly from you; background check providers; recruiters; applicant tracking systems and hiring software providers.

For job applicants:

Process your application; fulfill our legal obligations.

Affiliates; technology providers.

For job applicants:

We keep your information as long as we need it for our business purposes.

 

Account access credentials (usernames, account numbers, or card numbers combined with required access code, security code or password to access an account).

Directly from you; indirectly from you as you navigate or use our Website.

Provide you with our Website; communicate with you; protect and secure our environment; verify, maintain, improve, upgrade, or enhance a product or service; identify and repair errors; maintain transaction records; perform analytics.

 

Technology providers.

 

We keep your information as long as we need it for our business purposes.

 

Precise geolocation (location within a geographical area of a circle with a radius of 1850 feet or less).

We do not collect.

Not applicable.

Not applicable.

Not applicable.

Racial or ethnic origin

For job applicants: directly from you; applicant tracking systems and hiring software providers.

For job applicants:

Process your application; fulfill our legal obligations.

Affiliates; technology providers.

 

For job applicants:

We keep your information as long as we need it for our business purposes.

Religious or philosophical beliefs

We do not collect.

Not applicable.

Not applicable.

Not applicable.

Citizenship or immigration status

Directly from you; applicant tracking systems and hiring software providers.

Meet our legal obligations; perform human resource management.

Technology providers.

 

We keep your information as long as we need it for our business purposes.

Union membership

We do not collect.

Not applicable.

Not applicable.

Not applicable.

Genetic Data

We do not collect.

We do not collect.

Not applicable.

Not applicable.

Mail, email, or text messages where the content is not directed to us.

We do not collect.

Not applicable.

Not applicable.

Not applicable.

Unique identifying biometric information

We do not collect.

 

Not applicable.

Not applicable.

Not applicable.

Personal information collected and analyzed concerning health.

We do not collect.

We do not collect.

Not applicable.

Not applicable.

Personal information collected and analyzed concerning sex life, or sexual orientation.

We do not collect.

We do not collect.

Not applicable.

Not applicable.

 

Right to Limit Use and Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information

We do not collect or process sensitive personal information for the purpose of inferring characteristics about consumers. We also do not disclose sensitive personal information for purposes other than those specified in section 7027(m) of the CCPA regulations promulgated by the California Privacy Protection Agency. Therefore, we do not offer consumers the option to limit the use of their sensitive Personal Information.

 

Right to Opt Out of Sharing for Cross-Context Behavioral Advertising

In the past twelve months we have used data about your activities on our online properties to serve you ads on online properties owned or controlled by third parties. In the past twelve months, we have provided the following categories of information to affiliates, advertising networks, customer relationship management platforms, data analytics providers, social networks, tag management systems, video sharing platforms, social bookmarking services, marketing automation platforms, review platforms, and web mapping platforms for this purpose:

  • Personal identifiers, such as unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, device information and identifiers, and unique advertising identifiers and cookies; Internet and other electronic network activity information; geolocation information; inference data; characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law; professional or employment-related information; and commercial information.

If you would like to opt out of this sharing, you may exercise your right using our “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information” link, or by modifying your cookie settings, or you may do so in a frictionless manner by activating Global Privacy Control (“GPC”) opt out preference signal to opt out of disclosures of your personal information through the browser you are using. To learn more about the GPC, click here.

 

Right to Opt Out of Sale

While we do not sell personal information in exchange for monetary consideration, we do share personal information for other benefits that could be deemed a “sale,” as defined by the CCPA. The CCPA broadly defines “sale” in a way that may include activities such as the delivery of targeted advertising on websites or allowing third parties to receive certain information, such as cookies, IP address, and/or browsing behavior. In the past twelve months, we have provided the following categories of information to affiliates, advertising networks, customer relationship management platforms, data analytics providers, social networks, tag management systems, video sharing platforms, social bookmarking services, marketing automation platforms, review platforms, and web mapping platforms in ways that could be considered a “sale” under California law:

  • Personal identifiers, such as unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, device information and identifiers, and unique advertising identifiers and cookies; Internet and other electronic network activity information; geolocation information; inference data; characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law; professional or employment-related information; and commercial information.

 

We disclosed these categories of information to these third parties in order to market and advertise our products and services; perform analytics; and to maintain, improve, upgrade, or enhance our products or services.

We have no actual knowledge of selling the personal information or the sensitive personal information of minors under 16 years of age.

California residents have the right to opt out of the “sale” of their personal or sensitive personal information.

If you would like to opt out of such disclosures, you may exercise your right using our “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information” link, or by modifying your cookie settings, or you may do so in a frictionless manner by activating Global Privacy Control (“GPC”) opt out preference signal to opt out of disclosures of your personal information through the browser you are using. To learn more about the GPC, click here.

 

Right to Delete Personal Information

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information, subject to certain exceptions.

 

Right to Correct Inaccurate Personal Information

You have the right to request the correction of any inaccurate personal information that we maintain about you.

 

Right to Access

You have the right to request the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

 

Right of Non-Retaliation and Non-Discrimination

You have the right to exercise the privacy rights conferred to you under the CCPA without receiving retaliatory or discriminatory treatment. AEM does not retaliate or discriminate against your for exercising the privacy rights conferred to you under the CCPA.

 

Exercising Your Rights

To exercise your rights, you may contact us via phone at 888-343-3034 or via email at: privacy@aemcorp.com. Requesters will need to provide us with personal information in order to verify their identity and residency, including name, email address, and state of residence. We will compare the information you provide with our internal records. The personal information that we use to verify identity and residency will not be used for any other purpose.

You may authorize an agent to submit a request on your behalf if you provide the authorized agent with written permission signed by you. AEM may require you to verify your identity directly with us and confirm that you provided the authorized agent with permission to submit a request on your behalf.

 

Contact Information

If you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, contact us at: privacy@aemcorp.com.